May I have CC? Note: 1st surg. smooth silicone implants through aeriolas. 325cc in L, 350cc in R.

2.5 months post op. prev was aprox an a cup with some notable assymetry. Right side was caved in, slightly smaller, and tighter muscles as is my dominant side. Received 325cc in left and 350cc in right to even out. Left dropped nicely apro 1.5 months post op. Right still sits high, is more firm, and moves up if I push down on a chair. Am concerned about the possibility of CC. However am aware may be still loosening up to drop. Opinions? Should I be concerned or hold off awhile longer? Thank You!

Doctor Answers 4

Capsular contracture after breast augmentation

you are still very early in your post op recovery course from breast augmentation. Always consult your plastic surgeon to be sure.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

May I have CC? Note: 1st surg. smooth silicone implants through areolas. 325cc in L, 350cc in R.

Based on your description, you may have capsular contracture. Your concerns should be addressed by your plastic surgeon at your next follow up appointment. Your surgeon should be able to determine exactly what's going on after examining you. Thank you for sharing your question. Best wishes.
Dr. Gregory Park

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

Hello,Even though you gave a very nice description, you will need to be examined.  Your pre-operative appearance may have had an impact on  your current appearance, or this may be CC.  Regardless, surgery should not be entertained for at least 6 months post, and possibly longer. One thing for certain is you don't have to massage, use straps or bands, take high doses of vitamin E, or any medications like Singulair or Accolate. All of these things do not prevent or treat CC.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Capsular contracture

Your concern should be brought to the attention of your surgeon. You may have a capsular contracture or maybe your muscle has not been fully released. You should discuss your options with your surgeon. 
