Am I a candidate of full Tummy tuck or floating belly button abdominoplasty? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 15

Tummy tuck + Lipo candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

In this regard, I'm totally agree with you, therefore i recommend you a Full Tummy Tuck with muscle repair, to get a flat abdomen and waist and back Liposculpture, getting better curves especially in the waist, improving your body contour.


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Full tummy tuck

Based solely on your photos, you are probably a better candidate for a full tummy tuck. Best to be seen in person to determine this.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Candidae for full tummy tuck vs foating belly button abdominoplasty?

Hello, you would require a proper exam to determine which operation is more appropriate, because the degree of skin laxity and other factors influence the choice.

William Andrade, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Umbilical float

Good question, as each procedure has its strengths and weaknesses for you.  At consultation, each option should be discussed, as should the timing for surgery (are you planning any future pregnancies?). Good luck!

Michael Kreidstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Evaluating tummy tuck options: what to know

There are several variations to consider, but the umbilical float technique works best when there is very little laxity of the upper abdominal skin, and the position of the belly button is higher than average so that it can be re-attached a bit lower. An advantage of the technique is that it allows for repair of a muscle separation in the upper abdomen with a mini tummy tuck. My guess from the picture is that your best result will be with a full tummy tuck.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Am I a candidate of full Tummy tuck or floating belly button abdominoplasty? (Photos)

You look like a great candidate for a Tummy Tuck.

    there are different types of tummy tucks which one is right for me and how are they different from the other? There is a mini tummy tuck, tummy tuck and a vertical abdominoplasty. The appropriate procedure depends the amount and location of the excess skin. That's what your plastic surgeon will have to determine after the actual physical exam.


   The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.





 





Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 902 reviews

Tummy Tuck?

Hello,

Thank you for your question. From your photos it appears you are a great candidate for a tummy tuck. I encourage you to have a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss the procedure. Good luck.

Janet Turkle, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Am I A Candidate?

Thank you for your question and photos. You appear to be an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck. The abdominal skin excision could give you an excellent contour as well as improve the tone of the anterior abdominal wall. Liposuction could be performed to improve the contour of your flanks and hips at the time of tummy tuck surgery. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

Steven J. Rottman, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Am I a candidate of full Tummy tuck or floating belly button abdominoplasty?

If you did an umbilical float, I think that your belly button would end up just above your mons as you seem to have a fair amount of loose skin above your umbilicus which sits lower on your torso. You will get a flatter stomach area with a full tummy tuck. 

Don W. Griffin, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Tummy tuck

Yes, you are a candidate for a standard full tummy tuck which will help restore your diastasis (stretched abdominal muscles) and tight loose skin. I would not do a umbilical float and would proceed with a standard technique with umbilicoplasty. Make sure you ask your plastic surgeon for before and after photos so you can focus on the appearance of the new belly button (should appear natural and pretty) and location of the transverse scar (should be low underneath the bikini line). Thanks for your inquiry!

Joel Patrick Maier, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
