What is the typical recovery time for a breast lift, lipo of mid section and back with a Brazilian Butt Lift ?

What is the typical recovery time for a Breast lift, lipo of mid section and back with a Brazilian Butt Lift ?

Doctor Answers 5

Recovery time

In our practice that is between 1-2 weeks. It depends of how much fat is removed with liposuction, more liposuction, longer recovery. For a young person without medical problems it should be a very fast, straight forward recovery.You should seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with good reputation in body contouring surgery and discuss your options. Good luck. 

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

What is the typical recovery time for a breast lift, lipo of mid section and back with a Brazilian Butt Lift ?

Keep in mind that when you do a breast lift., you can't apply pressure to the front and when you do a bbl you can't sit down for 2 weeks. t is always recommended to have a liposuction with transfer to your buttocks first as this guarantees more fat to be transferred than when it is combined with another procedure . As a surgeon is only allowed to take only about 1000cc of fat in a combo procedure instead of 4000cc in a single procedure, 6 months after will be a perfect time to have a breast lift. A Brazilian butt lift is a safe and effective procedure that combines liposuction of the abdomen hips waist and back and then fat grafting to the gluteal region. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. After a successful Brazilian Butt lift, the fat that remains will stay there for the rest of your life. Like the rest of the tissue in your body this fat will grow and age with you.Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote.

Recovery time after liposuction/butt lift

You will be uncomfortable for the first week, but in 2-3  weeks, you will be a lot more comfortable.  Typically, you can resume relatively normal activities in about 2 weeks.  I do not believe the pain is a significant issue.  Best,Alex Kim, MD

Alex Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Combination procedures recovery

Thank you for your question. Recovery after combination procedures vary from patient to patient as each person recovers differently. Normally, Patients use girdles for 6 weeks and start therapeutic lymphatic drainage and ultrasound massages in the liposuctioned areas, which continue daily for a total of 5 sessions or more.  Patients can return to light activities almost immediately after surgery, normal activities 2 weeks after surgery, and vigorous exercise 4 weeks after surgery.  We usually experience a slow steady improvement for 3 months or so after surgery. Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY.  You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

What is the typical recovery tie for a breast lift, lipo of mid section and back with a Brazilian Butt Lift?

In most cases, a patient can return to light duty desk work in 1 to 2 weeks following a breast lift, liposuction and BBL.  However, I would suggest avoid sitting on hard surfaces or for prolonged periods for up to 4 to 6 weeks.  Light exercise could start at 3 to 4 weeks post op.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
