How many procedures can be done at once and still be safe?

I want to have a tummy tuck with full back lipo and a bbl. would a breast lift with augmentation be safe to do during the first procedure, with out running the risk of complications?

Doctor Answers 16

Is a Mommy Makeover Procedure Safe

All surgical procedures carry some degree of #risk. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation. The suitability of your procedures and any specific risks may be determined during you #consultation.

#Combining these procedures decreases anesthetics, costs, and recovery time.  Most importantly, your procedures should be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.
It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with the procedures included with a Mommy Makeover. . Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Multiple proce

You can have several procedures done at the same time a long as the procedures are kept in the 6 hour range.  Studies have shown increased complications with longer procedures under general anesthesia.  Your health, weight and other factors such as the amount of fat to be removed need to be taken into consideration on what can and cannot be done at one surgery. Find a board certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation.  Good luck.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Srugeon

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Procedures

Thanks for your mommy makeover question. It would be great for you to consider meeting in person with
a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and one who is a member of the
ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons). Those boards and organizations have very high standards for plastic surgeons and patient safety. It is best to discuss in person with your plastic surgeon as it is generally their goal to give you the aesthetic result you desire. Ask to view before and after photos of patients who have your similar height and weight to give you an idea of their work. Best to you. –Dr. Coan.

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

More surgeries = more risks

this is not an uncommon combination and can be done with some certain degree of safety, if you are healthy and qualify for this procedures.

I, like a few other colleagues offer online consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss what will be the proper treatment to achieve the result you desires.

Regards,

Dr. Luis Redondo

Luis Eduardo Redondo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is it safe to combine multiple procedures?

As long as you are fit and healthy its possible to combine tummy tuck, lipo and BBL and have them performed as a single operation but having the breast lift/augmentation at the same time will increase your risk of complications. Your best step is to consult with a  fully qualified plastic surgeon to discuss your suitability.

Safety and combining procedures from mommy makeover.

There is no specific answer to your question. It depends upon the magnitude of the operations as well as the overall health of the patient. From what you describe if you're not particularly large and in good health these operations could be done concurrently. In the end it is a judgment of the surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How many procedures can be done at once and still be safe?

Combining cosmetic plastic surgery procedures is not uncommon. Whether you are a reasonable candidate for those procedures depends on your anatomy, your medical history, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures.

Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. Many surgeons would recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective.

Having said all of that, many ethical well trained plastic surgeons would feel that the combination you are asking about is excessive and has significant risks factors if performed in one stage.



Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

For elective surgery, how many procedures can be performed at one time safely?

Hello oyukigonzal,
Thanks for your question.
Typically, most surgeons will allow for up to 6.5 hours of general anesthesia to allow a healthy patient to go home the same day after surgery.  If you need more time than that, you can split your procedures up into 2 surgeries.  Or, you can arrange to stay overnight in a monitored situation (e.g. hospital) to make sure you are recovering well.  
If you have multiple medical problems, clearly the time of general anesthesia allowed would be reduced.
The problem with your procedures all being performed at one time is that you will have restrictions on postop body positioning because of the BBL.  I don't let my patients sit or lie down on their backs for 6 weeks, but your surgeon may be different.  It just makes it hard to find a comfortable position.
If you were my patient, I would recommend that you have the lipo and BBL along with the breast lift first.  3 months later once you were safe for additional surgery you could have your TT.  In my opinion, this would give the best results.
Just my thoughts!
Good luck,
Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Opinon

i think everything can be done if your cardiologist gives you thumbs up. 

when i have this type of combine procedure i do it with another plastic surgeon, lowers the risks. 

of course we need to see the case for a better opinion.

good luck!

Eduardo Mejia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How many procedures can be done at once and still be safe?

Dear oyukigonzal

As the duration of surgery increases, risks of complications also increase. This increase is in addition to each patients individual risks. For example obesity, smoking, heart disease, age ... each add risk of complications. If you are young thin and healthy, a longer procedure is still overall very safe while if you are older, smoke cigarettes and are obese, even a medium length surgery has high risks of  complications associated with it.
In general, doing all of the above is pushing the limits of safety and very often will exceed 5-5.5 hours of surgery.
Your wisest move is to see 2 or 3 experienced plastic surgeons to get a better idea of your individual risk factors so you can make an informed decision.

Afshin Parhiscar, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
