Can diabetics get a Brazilian Butt Lift?

Doctor Answers 5

Diabaetic and BBL

Thanks for your question.  If your diabetes is well-controlled, then Brazilian Butt Lift surgery should be fine.  Of course, the appropriate medical clearance needs to be attained from your physician and good, controlled sugar levels should be documented.  Other than that, Brazilian Butt Lift surgery should be a viable option for you.  I hope this helps. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can diabetics get a Brazilian Butt Lift?

It is possible for a diabetic patient to safely undergo a Brazilian butt lift.  However, one's diabetes and any other medical problems must be under good control.  Check first, with your primary physician and see if they have any concerns with your health before proceeding .   Be certain to let your surgeon and anesthesiologist know about your full medical history.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.   

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Diabetes and Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL)

Hi and great question.

Stable, well controlled diabetic can get this operation.  A stable hemoglobin A1C (~6.5 or lower) and working with your physician that manages your diabetes in addition to your surgeon is necessary.  
Anytime, we inject fat there is a risk of infection.  Your risk will always be slightly higher than an individual without diabetes.  

I hope that helps.  Best of Luck!

You might also like...

Diabetes and BBL

Thank you for your question.

Yes, indeed diabetic patients can get a Brazilian Butt Lift, and they can do quite well. The most important thing to consider is the have well controlled hemoglobin A1C, as high hemoglobin A1C are associated with high infection rates. Also, normal blood sugars are correlated with normal hemoglobin A1C.

Good luck.

Regards,

Manish C. Champaneria, MD

Diabetic get a BBL

Diabetics can get BBL surgery as long as their sugars are well controlled thus not creating an y metabolic imbalance that might effect in fat resorption

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
