Do we need the pec muscle restored after having 330cc gel implants underneath?

Do pectoral muscles, after330cc each sub muscular round gel implants, always need stitching back in place after Explant, with no further implants wanted... What are the indicators it would need doing?... I flex when squeeze my muscles, is that an indicator I'd be fine or need it done?.. Would you please explain?... Thanks :)

Doctor Answers 5

Pec Muscle After Explant

Following explant surgery the pec muscle does not need repair.  The pockets under the muscle will eventually disappear, and the muscle should function normally.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Explant

Hello,

I would not expect that you would require any muscle repair after explant however the implant capsule if often removed during explant. Talk with your Plastic Surgeon about concerns you have and what the surgical plan is.

All the best

Pec muscle restored after breast implant removal?

Thank you for the question.  Generally, suturing of the pectorals major muscle is not necessary after removal of breast implants.

Also generally speaking, what your breasts will look like after explantation depends on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back), the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since the time of your breast augmentation).



When the time is right, seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients with revisionary breast surgery. I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast implant removal surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

You might also like...

Treatment of pec after implants removed

Hello, the pectoral muscles usually aren't stitched down after implants are removed.  Usually the pockets under the muscles will eventually disappear, and the muscle should function normally.

No

For explantation of breast implants, the muscle does not need to be repaired.  There is enough scar tissue that the muscle will function normally.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
