Do I still have more swelling left or is this fat tissue? 2 months post op (Photo)

its now been two months since my gynecomastia surgery of gland removal + lipo. the result doesn't really look good, im wondering is this a bad surgery or will it go down after another month ? why does my gland part look so big?

Doctor Answers 5

Disappointed with results of Gynecomastia Treatment

Thank you for your pictures.  I would disagree with you a bit.  I think your result looks pretty good.  You may still may have some swelling.  Re-evaluate your result in 1 month.  If you are unhappy with your results then discuss the expectations with your plastic surgeon.

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Healing After Gynecomastia Surgery

Hi slowbucks25,

Thanks for the post and the photos. At 2 months you are still healing and there could still be some residual swelling. I advise my patients that you are closer to your final results by 6 months. That being said, based on your photos I feel you have a good result at 2 months. This should only get better over the next 4 months.


Sincerely,
Dr. Dadvand

Babak Dadvand, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Do I still have more swelling left or is this fat tissue? 2 months post op

At two months post op, you probably will note further reduction in the size of your breasts as the swelling further subsides.  It can take up to 6 months for everything to settle and I would not suggest any revision until that time.  But, from your photos, it looks like you have had a significant improvement already.  Give things time to heal and work with your surgeon.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Do I still have more swelling left or is this fat tissue? 2 months post op

Thank you for your question. Your results look good to me. Breasts will continue to change several weeks to months. Please give time foe about 4 more months and if any concerns discuss that with your surgeon.
