In the months following a subnasal lift lift, approximately how much will the upper lip drop? (Either percentage-wise or in mm)

Is it wise to remove an additional mm or two (or more?) of skin to ensure that the final result is the ideal length? Thanks!

Doctor Answers 1

Lip Lift

Thank you for your question. A subnasal lip lift is designed to remove a bit of skin tissue from underneath the nose in order to create a slight lift in the upper lift. The amount that a subnasal lip lift takes effect is dependent on the patient's desires and the surgeon's execution of the intended result. I suggest that you move forward and consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
