Is it ok to have Liposculpture done if you have scar tissue due to a Hysterectomy?

Doctor Answers 15

Is it ok to have Liposculpture done if you have scar tissue due to a Hysterectomy?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Liposculpture After Hysterectomy?

Generally the scarring caused by hysterectomy doesn't affect the results of liposculpture. That said, if there is an adherent scar in the area of liposuction, it can be improved upon by either liposuction/fat grafting and/or scar revision, at the same time as the liposculpture procedure.

This is done routinely

Liposuction or liposculpture is routinely done after patients have had hysterectomies.

The type of hysterectomy can make a difference. For example, was it an open midline incision or was it done transvaginally?

It does require an examination before a specific answer can be given.

Concerns that could be contraindications include not being good candidate, present hernias or excessive scar tissue.

Follow up with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposculpture

Thank you for your question. This will require a careful examination by your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to determine the scar location, and whether there will be anuy limitation on the liposuction procedure. Most of the time, the answer is "no problem" but if there is a hernia, or deeper scar tissue of concern, this may change the approach. I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposculpture possible after hysterectomy

It is possible to have liposculpture after hysterectomy provided there has been normal healing of the abdominal muscles and that no hernia is present.  Your plastic surgeon could determine this by physical examination and possibly medical imaging such as a CT scan.  Additional care must be taken when doing the contouring in the area of the scar tissue but it is still possible.

Lipo candidate

The scar tissue from your hysterectomy will be on the inside.  The liposuction is performed on the outside between the skin and the muscle.  You should be fine to have lipo.

Lipo may be challenging when working around scar tissue.

The challenge in performing liposuction in an area with scar tissue is that the cannula has to have physical access to the fat cells in order to remove them, and it can be hard working around the fibrous scar tissue to meet this goal. You might want to consider a tissue-selective procedure that targets fat cells so that physical access isn’t an issue. CoolSculpting® delivers intense cold right to the fat cells to rupture them, and then the frozen cells are gradually removed through the body’s natural elimination processes over the period of a few months. The benefit to CoolSculpting® is that the presence of scar tissue won’t make diminish your results at all, because the cooling process targets fat cells directly. Plus, it’s nonsurgical, eliminating concerns over whether your surgeon can physically reach the fatty deposits you want addressed with a cannula—not to mention the added bonus of avoiding scars or a lengthy recovery time.

Gary Motykie, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Hysterectomy scar

Liposuction with abdominal scar can do well but it is extremely important to ensure there are no hernias are areas of scar weakness. Sometimes a C-T scan or and Ultrasound scan can help proven the scar is solid and no hernias are present. Even if the studies are normal you need and experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to help you out  with this procedure.  Experienced Surgeon is the key here.

Stephen M. Davis, MD, FACS

Hysterectomy scar tissue

Scar tissue usually isn't a problem.  Liposuction can actually improve the appearance of the scar by reducing fat above and below the scar which can reduce the appearance of an indented scar.  Sometimes the scar needs release, which also can improve the appearance further.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Scar tissue could interfere with liposuction?

Any abdominal surgical procedure will lead to some scarring. Experienced liposuction surgeons will be familiar with situations like yours. It is imperative to make sure you do not have a hernia , and to be respectful of the scar tissue.  Seek an experienced liposuction surgeon with many before and afters, a certified operating room and plenty of online reviews. Best of luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
