Coolsculpting: 1st treatment very painful after but great results on inner thighs. 2nd treatment- hardly any pain. Same results?

1st time: had coolfit applicator, big block of fat after and painful massage. Pain afterwards severe-numb and tenderness for two weeks. 2nd treatment: coolcurve applicator placed closer to my groin. Harder to get it to stay than the coolfit. After- no big mound of fat like from the first time. I have hardly any pain today which is very surprising because the first time I could hardly walk. Is it possible the applicator wasn't really getting any of the fat cells even though it was "sucking"?

Doctor Answers 4

Coolsculpting

Hi,


Pain does not indicate if the treatment was successful or not. I wouldn't worry about it.

My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Coolsculpting: 1st treatment very painful after but great results on inner thighs. 2nd treatment- hardly any pain. Same results?

Sorry about your discomfort with the first treatment session. However, pain is subjective and does not indicate how successful the coolsculpting treatment will be so remain optimistic.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Coolsculpting and pain and results

Depending on the area of treatment and how much you exercise as a base line you may not have any pain or discomfort.  Pain is not a prediction at all of the final results. Best, Dr. Green

Coolsculpting

coolsculpting selectively freezes fat cells to induce programmed cell death. Having a painless experience does not predict the final results. Time will tell.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
