Is this more breast tissue left or its just swollen? Or maybe a bad lipo plus gland removal? (photos)

hey, ive had gyno surgery about 4 weeks ago and im concern about the final result, my chest pretty much still look the same as before.. my surgon told me that it takes time for the swollen to go down approximately about 3 to 6 months. i have a before nd after photos can someone help please. is this more breast tissue or its swelling because its only been 4 weeks?

Doctor Answers 2

Is this more breast tissue left or its just swollen? Or maybe a bad lipo plus gland removal?

It is not possible to give you a definitive answer because it is too early to make any assessment.  There is certainly more swelling that must resolve.  What will it look like in another month?  It will be better than it is now.  Will it be better enough?  We can't know until that time arrives.  So for now, be patient.  Good luck.


Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Swelling & Asymmetry Following Gynecomastia Surgery

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery.  Also, your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
