Anatomical Implant softness. Any suggestions?

I understand that anatomical implants arent going to be as soft as a tound silicone implant but how hard are we talking at say the 9 month mark?

Doctor Answers 5

Firm implants

Yes, true anatomical implants are slightly firmer that smooth round. In my experience this is a youthful firmness that my patients do not complain of. By the 9 month post op they will seem very soft to you. It is all in perspective. If you were changing implants from a smooth round to an anatomical you would be more likely to notice this difference initially than someone whom has never had smooth implants. The firmness-called form stable silicone is necessary along with texture on the outer surface of implant to prevent implants from "spinning or turning" within the pocket.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Not all gummy bears are fact the implants from ...

Sientra are the softest and yet strongest available.   Also they come in a shaped form AND a round form.  The Mentor Memoryshape is next in firmness and finally, the Natrelle 410 line from Allergan is most firm of all.  

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Anatomical Implant softness. Any suggestions?

Anatomically shaped implants, in general, are somewhat firmer (form stable) than similar round silicone implants.  Also, in order to prevent the anatomically shaped implant from spinning (and thus becoming improperly oriented) these implants have a rough coating which causes them to stick in place (similar to velcro).  These two factors can make anatomically shaped implants feel less soft than smooth, round implants.  However, you should check with your surgeon for their recommendation for implants in your particular case.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore. 

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Anatomical Implant softness. Any suggestions?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and ask to feel the implants. Under the breasts, you first feel your breast tissue. Saline implants are usually the firmest in feel, and the smooth round gel implants are the softest.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
