Is it OK to a wear a tighter compression garment around the waist after the 4th week of liposuction of the abdomen and back?

I got lipo 360 and a bbl over 4 weeks ago. My doctor recommended a compression garment with less compression to wear now. But, I feel the need to wear a surgical compression garment that only goes around the waist. I wear it to sleep for like 10 hours. Will this help with the swelling and to contour my waist in the long run? I want to make my waist smaller because I lost some of the fat added to my hips and butt from the bbl.

Doctor Answers 4

Compression garment 4 weeks after BBL

Thank you for asking about your liposuction and BBL.

  • We don't believe that the garment will affect your result 
  • You should (we believe) get the same result with or without a garment
  • But I also believe in what your body is telling you - if you feel the need for a garment, just check with your surgeon that a tight one is ok and ask if s/he has one to recommend.


Liposuction and compression garments

Hello,

Compression garments simply help control swelling after liposuction and will not offer additional contouring .     They also help avoid banding or creases from tight clothing which may affect your results. The initial garment can typically feel  loose after one month when swelling has decreased significantly. At this time it's best to follow your surgeon's recommendations during your evaluations for the best post-operative care.

Warm regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi                                                                                                                                                    Village Plastic Surgery


Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Compression garment

Some surgeons like to use garments, and others do not. You should contact your surgeon to see what his preference is.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
