How can I physically check that all the swelling after rhinoplasty is gone? (Photo)

How can I physically check that all the swelling after rhinoplasty is gone? I'm 7 and a half months post-op, the upper part of the nose looks slim and perfect but the bottom part is still kinda wide. My doc said that I had thick skin on the tip. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 4

Takes 1-3 years

We generally say it takes 1-3 years for ALL the swelling to go away.  Rhinoplasty is a slow healing process because no skin is cut (unlike a facelift, or tummy tuck) so the skin has to mold to the new framework. Be patient and trust your surgeon.  



Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Takes 1-3 years

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We generally say it takes 1-3 years for ALL the swelling to go away.  Rhinoplasty is a slow healing process because no skin is cut (unlike a facelift, or tummy tuck) so the skin has to mold to the new framework. Be patient and trust your surgeon.  



Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Final rhinoplasty results

You could schedule an appointment to have your nose assessed by your surgeon, but your results look good. If the tip still feels hard then it's probably still swollen. It's the last area to heal and all you can do is be patient.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Final rhinoplasty results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You could schedule an appointment to have your nose assessed by your surgeon, but your results look good. If the tip still feels hard then it's probably still swollen. It's the last area to heal and all you can do is be patient.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Rhinoplasty

Your results look quite nice.  If the tip feels firm and is stiff, then it is likely still swollen...

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your results look quite nice.  If the tip feels firm and is stiff, then it is likely still swollen...

Revision, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns about your Rhinoplasty with us.

Congratulations for having patience and wait more than six months PO, which is the recommended time allowed to make judgments of value and be precise and accurate.


Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 289 reviews

Revision, some advices:

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns about your Rhinoplasty with us.

Congratulations for having patience and wait more than six months PO, which is the recommended time allowed to make judgments of value and be precise and accurate.


Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 289 reviews
