Size change. Wondering will it look the same with a 4.9 projection with no padded bra?

I am really confused. I have 240cc moderate profile right now and I'm scheduled for a revision with 375cc hp I have a narrow frame and weigh 119 lbs at 5"5 My base width is 11.7 and I wanted a little more projection than my current 3.2. The hp will give me a 4.9 projection. I'm very fearful that will be a huge difference in projection. I'm wearing padded push up bras still. Wondering will it look the same with a 4.9 projection with no padded bra?

Doctor Answers 4

Best breast implant for revisionary breast surgery?

Thank you for the question.  Although I appreciate your attempts at communication utilizing base width measurements and breast implant dimensional measurements,  there are many other variables that come into play when achieving a patient's aesthetic goals with breast augmentation surgery.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “look more projection” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




Choosing the right implant

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

  • If you are wearing padded, push up bras, try measuring the projection they give you.
  • The larger, high profile implant is like to be similar as to the effect of the current bra.
  • If you think this is not the right implant, be sure to see your surgeon again before making your decision.


Projection issue

If the volume is a concern. you can add volume by doing a baggy test.  This will give a rough idea.  It is difficult to say whether or not you will be happy with more projection.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant exchange

Hello and thank you for the question. Many women contemplate changing their size, and most of the time, it is for a larger size. 

Generally, I recommend at least a 100 cc exchange for most women. Less, and the difference would be barely visible. 

Most padded bras add 100-150 cc to the look of the breast, so going from 240 to 375 would be about that range. The projection will be different too. You will have more projection than before. One thing you can try at home is the rice test. 

Take an old pair of nylons, and fill them with dry rice. wear that inside your bra for a couple hours and see what volume you like. The conversion is 1 ounce of dry rice = approximately 30 cc of volume. That will help you at least get a ballpark estimate of the implant size you are hoping to achieve. So if you are considering a 375, I would add about 4.5 ounces of rice to each breast and wear that in a non padded bra. Do this for a couple hours on a weekend, and then try 5 ounces or 4 ounces, etc... This will help nail down for you the size range you want. Since it is impossible to do the sizers in your bra with your existing implants in place. 

You should seek several consultations with board-certified plastic surgeons in your area before making any final decisions.
As always it is best to be healthy, no smoking, and to make sure any health care concerns you have are managed by your primary care physician.
Best to you

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
