Is it OK to get a permalip over PMMA? If not, what could happen?

Hello I had gotten a little Pmma injected into my lip 5 years ago. After seeing some before and after pictures I'd like a solid permalip implant in my top lip. Will it be safe to have this implant over my pre existing Pmma? I have read it isn't advised to get permalip over silikon 1000 which is different from Pmma. Am i a candidate for permalip? If not what could happen? Thanks

Doctor Answers 1

Permalip implants on top of PMMA filler?

Thank you for asking about your Permalip implants.An exam is needed but usually permanent injections like PMMA make the lip hard  - this will make the tissue difficult to work with and a Permalip implant hard to place. Nor will it look natural in thick or hardened tissue. However you need a plastic surgeon to examine you to advise you if this is the case. Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
