How long is recovery for a breast implant and lift? Is 8 days enough? How long after surgery is alcohol consumption allowed?

I have asymmetrical tuberous breasts and have found a great surgeon in NY to do the procedure. I would like to know the recovery process and time needed after a breast lift and implant. It will be a lollipop incision and a behind the muscle implant as well as a lift to my left breast. Will 8 days be enough time to recover? If I did the procedure 8 days prior to a trip to Canada would I be able to drink and dance at the event, I will be attending? Or will I have to wait until another time?

Doctor Answers 6

Surgery and travel/activity

Eight days is a bit early to go back to full activities and travel for the surgery that you are having. It is always best to review with your surgeon.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation w/ lift

Hello and thank you for your question. 8 days is definitely okay for this procedure.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Breast Lift Recovery

Yes, 8 days is enough time to have initial recovery, however full recovery last at least a month or two, depending on the person.  I wouldn't count on doing a lot of physical motion with your arms at the wedding.  Best of luck and have fun at the wedding! Dr. Desai

Breast lift and implant recovery

Most of my augmentation/lift patients return to work in about 7 days. However, they are still sore and maybe a bit swollen and careful with their breasts. I could not recommend travel, drinking, and dancing that soon as a good idea. I would delay the trip or the surgery and have a few weeks between the two events. Good luck.

Recovery from implant/pexy

I do not feel that eight days is a realistic recovery period in terms of travel, alcohol consumption or enjoying yourself. Enjoy Canada and have the procedure upon your return.

How long is recovery for a breast implant and lift? Is 8 days enough? How long after surgery is alcohol consumption allowed?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews
