Would Fraxel laser help improve pitted scars from hair transplant?

Can a fraxel lazer be used on scalp without shaving existing hair?

Doctor Answers 1

Scars from Hair Transplant

It would be very helpful if you posted your scars to determine what treatment if any might be advisable.  It is best that there is no hair for the Fraxel laser but it may not be the correct treatment.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with lasers and scars.

Scars from Hair Transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It would be very helpful if you posted your scars to determine what treatment if any might be advisable.  It is best that there is no hair for the Fraxel laser but it may not be the correct treatment.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with lasers and scars.
