Chin implant with jowl loss.

Thinking of a chin implant. I would like a very slight projection. More volume in the prejowl area. I have heard of the middtleman implant but not sure if it will add enough volume in the jowl area. Is there another option for chin implant but with more volume in the jowl area?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Would like a very slight projection. More volume in the prejowl area.

 Hi, non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.   If you have "jowls",these are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  A chin implant, even one with thick pre-jowl segments, will not reverse "jowling" like a proper SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed. My most popular facelift is the minimally invasive, short incision facelift that has all the benefits of more invasive facelifts (traditional, mid-face, deep plane, cheek lift and subperiosteal facelifts) but with these added benefits:
  • very small incisions
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed
Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, women look the most feminine, youthful and attractive with heart shaped faces.  Heart shaped faces have cheeks that are full and round in the front.  Cheek augmentation with a dermal filler or using cheek implants for a permanent enhancement will create full, round cheeks that will feminize the entire face.I combine facial shaping with every facelift procedure.  When jowls are present, these should be done in concert and not alone or separately in order to create a naturally, more attractive face. Hope this helps.these are sagging facial tissues and an indication for some form of a SMAS facelift.  The underlying SMAS layer, of the face, must be dissected, lifted, trimmed and re-sutured (not merely folded or suspended with threads or sutures that will not last).  The excess skin is then removed and the facelift incisions closed. Hope this helps.


Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Possible chin implant for pre jowl area

There are several styles and sizes of chin implants and some of these do provide augmentation to the pre jowl area.  The best way to determine the most appropriate implant to use is during an examination of the patient.  Your surgeon should be able to discuss the options with you at the time of your consultation.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Chin implant candidate

The chin, mandible, and the implants are all 3-dimensional structures, therefore a full set of facial photographs and an in-person examination is usually required to determine being candidate for a chin implant.  The size and the shape of the chin implant is performed at the time of the examination.  Chin implants are composed of Silastic, and  are usually placed through a small incision underneath the chin under local anesthesia as an outpatient surgical procedure.  For more information, diagrams of the implants, and many chin implant before and after results, please see the video and the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews
