9 mo. post primary rhinoplasty, would appreciate the opinion of nose experts regarding my situation. Please review notes (Photo)

How much improvement can I expect re:photo? Notes on the procedure itself: Septal cartilage was placed to "ensure support for life". I know for sure a columella strut was used and I believe tip grafts as well. I am now stuck with a rock hard tip and columella which is upsetting as it does not seem as though this is going to ever be able to be "pushed in". I am residing away from the city of operation at the moment. Is swelling to blame? I hope the photos will allow for a thoughtful response!

Doctor Answers 3

Nose

penmouse192, you are asymmetric in both your pre and post operative photos. Part of this is God given and not surgically induced. I would recommend you wait until you are one year post op and if you are still concerned see an experienced surgical specialist that has done "only faces" for decades. See the video and good luck!


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Revision?

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns about your Rhinoplasty with us.


Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Rhinoplasty at 9 months

At 9 months out, the tip can be still swollen and firm. It might take some more time to soften. Be patient. For some it can take up to two years.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
