3 days after Lipo of flanks, abdomen & lower back, strange sensation of skin sticking on my rib cage. Any suggestions?

I'm 3 days post op, so I know so early to tell anything, when I first took off garment to shower I could see my body looked great but noticed my side ribs were quite visible and the skin was sort of sinking into them. I took off garment again to shower tonight and have the strange sensation of my ribs feeling like the skin is stuck on them and as if I am having limited movement in that area because of this odd sensation. Is it normal?

Doctor Answers 6


I appreciate your question. I would recommend that you discuss your concerns with your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon


Yes, this sensation is perfectly normal and will improve with time. It is usually because the fat layer has been reduced between the ribs and the skin. If the sensation persists, please see your doctor.

Mahmood Kara, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction, strange sensation, depressed sinking skin

Thank you very much for the query. It is difficult to correctly determine the cause of what you have noticed without seeing you in person. However it is possible that the sudden loss of fat by significant liposuction in the rib area could have contributed to the ribs appearing more prominent and the intervening areas as depressed. The feeling of 'strange sensation of my ribs feeling like the skin is stuck on them and as if I am having limited movement in that area' is often due to the fact that liposuction causes a traumatic inflammatory reaction within the tissues that results in edema and makes the skin and subcutaneous tissues loose its suppleness with limited movement. Further the delicate cutaneous nerves may suffer some  trauma  causing strange sensations- the results of which are temporary and often improve in time.However you need to be reviewed by your surgeon to make sure we are not missing anything. Best wishes and speedy recovery!!!  Dr Alexander G

Alexander George, MCh
India Plastic Surgeon

#liposuction #plasticsurgery

Hi SensaiM, congratulations on your recent surgery. Thank you so much for your excellent question!  Without the benefit of an in person exam it's impossible to say for sure. Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. If you seek out a second opinion look for the following:  *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery -- The gold star symbol  *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) -- The circle symbol   *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) -- the Queen Nefertitti symbol  Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person.  My very best to you, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS  Care Plastic Surgery

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Liposuction and skin sensation

Thanks for your question.
It is very early in the postoperative stage so it is possible to see strange results showing that will dissappear as the weeks pass.  Skin sensations and wavyness, denting etc are very common in the immediate postoperative period.
Write down your concerns to present to your Plastic Surgeon at your first post op visit.
Best of luck.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Flank liposuction - skin feels stuck to ribs

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Without a photo, it's hard to tell what is going on.
  • And even harder, of course, because you just had your surgery.
  • The best idea is to see your plastic surgeon and have him check you..
  • It is possible to remove so much fat that skin sinks over bone but it would be very unusual.
