What are your thoughts on this? Needs restitching? No infection but worried about how it'll look when it's healed. (Photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Post-Op Healing with Nipples and Scars

#Hypertrophic or #keloid scars can be a problem.  The worst are usually under the breast with an #AnchorLift or inverted “T”.  These can be treated like all thickened scars with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing.Healing will go on for 2-3 months for the early period.  There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences.   Sensation will be abnormal.  Scars will be changing. If my patients have concerns that something is unusual about their healing process, it is important for them to call the office and discuss these concerns or come in to be examined. So, if you have any questions or concerns regarding your healing process it is a good idea to see your surgeon in person to have the area evaluated for proper healing. You may be able to treat the scars at home to help aid the healing process along. Best of luck!

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Technical limitations

This is typical of this technique and represents the technical limitations of the operative theory and design.  Re stitching will do nothing.  Only time will tell.
