Can a surgeon perform liposculpture and liposuction at the same time?

Can a surgeon perform liposculpture and liposuction together? Is that possible

Doctor Answers 3

Liposculpture Is Liposuction-with a twist

Liposculpture and liposuction are the same thing. Liposculpture may refer to a surgeon more carefully sculpting the body, as opposed to simply taking out fat. An ideal candidate for liposculpture is already at or very close to an ideal weight, although good results can be obtained in people who are slightly overweight as well. Best results are generally obtained with people who are looking to emphasize their physique and reduce small areas of stubborn fat. Liposuction/liposculpture is not a weight loss technique. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist to find out if you are a good candidate for liposculpture.


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Liposculpture vs Liposuction

Hello,

They are one in the same! However, I believe Lipo via true tumescent technique is the safest and best route.

Best,

Dr. Malouf

Peter Malouf, DO
Dallas Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Liposculpture and Liposuction

Liposculpture  is liposuction. You may refer to liposuction

of one or more areas but when the intention is to sculpt

the body shape it is often refer as liposculpture. In addition

fat transfers may be included with liposculpturing.

Best Wishes!

Fernando Colon, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
