Had a donut lift 4 weeks ago. Open wound seems to be getting worse . Doc said it'll heal on its own but I am worried! (Photo)

Doctor Answers 7

Healing of Donut Lift

Most commonly, we prefer the lollipop or donut lift because of the shape, small scars and easier healing. Although the “anchor-shape” or inverted “T” incision is still more popular in the United States, it represents an older technique with extensive scarring and a less optimal result in many cases. These newer techniques are utilized in the vast majority of cases, the rare exception being extremely large breasts. The nipple-areola complex is repositioned higher, the excess skin is removed, and the breast is reshaped in a pleasing contour and in a more normal position.


All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation.


If you are worried that your incisions or scars are not healing well, then it is a good idea to visit your surgeon for an examination of the area to determine how well the healing process is going.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

#plasticsurgery #breastlift #mastopexy

Hi MichelNMS, thank you for your excellent question. Congratulations on your recent surgery. Your photos are very helpful, however without the benefit of knowing your full health history and an in person exam it's impossible to say for certain. Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you.  If you decide to seek a second opinion, consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in person, preferably one who has these credentials: *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery - the gold star symbol
*A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) - the circle symbol
*A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) - the Queen Nefertiti symbol with a Triangle.   Hope this is helpful and wish you all the very best. Kind regards, Brian Coan, MD, FACS   CARE Plastic Surgery

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Open wound seems to be getting worse after breast surgery.

I'm sorry to hear about the wound healing problem you are experiencing  after breast surgery. Sometimes, these types of separations look worse before they look better but they generally heal with in a few weeks. Sometimes, if a permanent suture is involved in the process, healing does not occur completely until it is removed. Continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon who will always do your best resource when it comes to specific assessment/advice. Best wishes.

You might also like...

Breast wound

Michel

Thanks for the question and photos.  Your right, it looks bad, but in actuality, they always look worse before they start to look much better. Every Plastic Surgeon has seen their own wounds just like yours. Trust your surgeon. They will heal up over time

Good luck 

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Wound separation

You have some wound separation that as long as there are no permanent sutures exposed, often goes on to heal with just local wound care.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Had a donut lift 4 weeks ago. Open wound seems to be getting worse . Doc said it'll heal on its own but I am worried!

This looks scary but it is something every plastic surgeon has seen and dealt with numerous times. It's best to trust your surgeon, see him/her frequently at times of anxiety, and keep telling yourself that everything will be all right (because it will).

Hope that helps,

CDK

Periareolar breast lift (Mastopexy)

Thanks for reaching out.  It does appear that the wound has gotten worse and more of your incision has opened up.  Your surgeon is right, at this point it is best to let it heal in its own and fix any scars later if needed.  It will take a few weeks but it should heal just fine.  I would keep in close contact with your surgeon and see them weekly until it gets better.


I hope this helps :)

John Paul Tutela, MD
Livingston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
