2 weeks post op donut lift. Do my incisions look normal? My board certified Surgeon said they look normal. (photo)

Doctor Answers 2

Incision

The gathering that you have is from the larger outer circle being brought into the the smaller inner circle. Over time this usually improves. As for the small area that appears open, you should discuss this with your surgeon and determine how he would like you to treat this.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Nipple Incisions

This type of lift redistributes the skin around the areola. It can take time for the normal rippling to fade. You should give it several months.

Anthony J. Wilson, MD
Portsmouth Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
