What is the best BA surgery for asymmetrical breasts?

I have asymmetrical breasts (left is 90cc smaller than the right) and am wondering which is the best BA option; 1. Asymmetrical implants 2. Lipo on right breast and symmetrical implants Are there more risks with them changing down the track or enhancing the asymmetry more? I'm booked in for BA on 12th September and need to decide which approach to take Thanks, Leanne

Doctor Answers 4

Breast augmentation for asymmetric breasts

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • This is not what you want to hear but based only on a description, one cannot give you sound advice.
  • This is something to discuss with your surgeon -
  • Other choices include, saline implants of the same size, inflated to to different sizes.
  • And a small reduction of the larger breast.
  • Only your surgeon has examined you - have her/him explain the pros and cons of your choices and if you can't decide, rely on your own surgeon.

Asymmetrical Breasts

Your surgeon should have explained your options to you. The simplest option is to use asymmetrical breast implants, and if you are young with firm breast, liposuction may be of limited benefit. You should see your surgeon again before surgery and get more information.Regards, Dr Steve Merten, Sydney, Australia

The best BA surgery for asymmetrical breasts?


Breast asymmetry, breast augmentation, breast implants

Hi there, You ask a really excellent question, and there is no definitive answer. Here hopefully is some help though, for you to consider. Firstly, asymmetric breasts are common. The long term future of the asymmetry, if corrected, depends upon the stability of your weight in the future, the effect of any future pregnancies, and the natural ageing process whereby often the fat volume of the breast will increase, sometimes not in the same way each side. That is to say, all breast asymmetry corrective procedures correct only at the moment in time of the surgery. From then on you're ageing, and changing. Some patients will maintain long term symmetry. Some will develop some recurrent asymmetry, and need a further correction in time. In your case, an MRI scan might help to see whether the asymmetry is caused by a difference in the fat content of the breasts, or a difference in the volume of glandular tissue. In principle: Matching the implant volume, fat volume and breast tissue volume may give you the best chance of long term symmetry. However, if your breasts are quite different in shape as well as size this might not be the best strategy.      The simplest procedure with the lowest complication rate is asymmetric implants. Again, planning post op shape with dimensionally different implants may improve shape - or may potentially detract from shape.      How to decide?      Essentially, it sounds like you've been well informed, and have had a discussion about this with your surgeon. There is no "best" option, each person is different and in different breast shapes and sizes, different approaches might be "best".      I would ensure you have the right surgeon - experienced in breast surgery, and it sounds like you have. Maybe have one more discussion with them talking about size AND shape goals. Be confident that the issues have been thought about with your professional surgeon. Then, you can be confident the right approach in your case has been taken. And it will all work out well.        All the very best  Howard Webster  Plastic Surgeon
