HP or Mod Plus? I have decided 500CC but can't decide on profile? Surgeon says I can go either way (Photo)

Surgeon says I can go either way Here is a photo of me and wish pics

Doctor Answers 6

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for the question and the photo. 

 Based on your goal "dream" pic, I would suggest the HP implant. It is possible that even with 500 cc that your result might still not be as large as the last dream pic you showed. To best determine the implant size, I would suggest doing the rice test at home. 

Take a pair of nylons, fill each with dry rice ( 1 ounce = approx 30 cc ) and wear that inside your bra for a day. It will give you a good idea of how much added volume will make you feel. To get to a 500cc size, you will need about 16-17 ounces per breast. 

Your before pic shows a slight nipple position asymmetry. I believe that in the mirror, this is the right nipple that is lower. I would caution you to know that after implants, this nipple position asymmetry will be MORE obvious, not less. It's not a bad thing, but something you should be aware of. 

The general rule with implants: 

1. if there is a slight size difference, implants will make the size look more even. 

2. if there is a slight shape / nipple position difference, implants will sometimes make this worse or more obvious because the result is magnified. 



Best to you.

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

High profile vs. Moderate Profile

Thank you for your question.

The profile of the implant basically dictates how much the implant sticks out in the forward direction and by how much the overlying breast skin is stretched.

There are low, medium, medium plus, and high profile designs for both round and shaped implants.

When you increase the profile of the implant within an implant of the same volume, you are essentially decreasing the diameter and increasing its outward projection (height) giving it a more ball shape.

  • Low profile implants have wider diameter and the lowest projection
  • Moderate profile implants have less projection because of their wider diameter
  • High profile implants are narrower at the base and consequently have more projection

High profile implants do generally provide a fuller look in both the upper and lower pole. This is why breasts would appear to be more rounded and augmented rather than natural. A natural look implies a slope in the upper pole, and a curvature in the lower pole giving the breast distribution ratio of 45:55. Whereas, with high profile implants, you may get a 50:50 ratio. If you want to avoid top heavy look, then go for the moderate plus profile. However, from your wish pics, it seems as though high-profile implants would best help you achieve those results.

That being said, your chosen profile must be tailored to your breast characteristics and measurements.

If your breast width is small, then a high profile implant will be necessary to provide a better distribution of volume within the breasts. If you have a wider breasts, then you may require low to moderate profiled implants to avoid the “rock in a sock” appearance.

Also note that even if you do get high profile implants, having them placed under the muscle is more beneficial compared to over the muscle placement as the latter comes with increased risk of breast tissue wasting.

Hope this helps.

Best of luck with your surgery!

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

Can't decide on breast implant profile?

Thank you for the question. There are several steps taken to select a specific size/profile breast implant for a specific patient.  The difference between the different profiles of breast implants available have to do with the dimensions (diameter and height) of the implants. For example, the high-profile implant has a greater projection and a smaller diameter compared to the moderate profile implant. The moderate plus profile implant as projection and diameter characteristics that fall between the moderate profile and high profile implants.

I prefer to have a wide selection of implants (all profiles) available in the operating room. I use intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison. I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible.





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 

Implant profile

As you know, high profile implants have a narrower base.  Generally speaking, in the 500 cc range, most women have a chest width that requires a high profile implant. If your surgeon has used your chest width measurements and feels comfortable with either, then I would proceed with the high profile.  If the width isn't big enough for a mod profile you can see some folding of the implant.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


