Is it normal for lower edges of both areola's to be/look unattached 12 days after lift and small submuscular implants? (Photo)

I have no pain or puss. Worried that my areola's will fall off. The rest of the areola looks okay and attached.

Doctor Answers 7

Breast augmentation question

The photo you posted shows what can be a typical appearance of an areola  following augmentation mastopexy. There is significant swelling that should resolve with time. When that happens the interface between the areola and breast skin should flatten. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Lower Edges of Areolae


All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation.


Now, if the areolae are where you have your incisions and the scars are healing then you are still early in the healing process and they may need some more time to settle. If you find that you are worried or concerned about the healing process it would be good to visit your surgeon to have the area examined and make sure that healing is going well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Areolae

Your areolae will not fall off since they were never detached. You appear to have the normal amount of swelling which will settle down with time.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling can make the areola look very strange for several weeks after breast lift.

From the photograph provided I don't see anything particularly disturbing. This irregular border with apparent poor contact with the surrounding skin is very common and will improve with time.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Areola appearance

You are too early in the healing process. You need to give several months to settle down............

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Areola

It appears your areola is pink and well perfused, so it will not fall off. The area you are concerned about is where the areola meets the vertical portion of the scar. This area can form a triangular appearance depending on the suture technique used by your surgeon. This typically improves with time, but sometimes needs a minor revision later. 

Areola

Your areola is well perfused and healing well.  It will not fall off.  You are still early in the healing process and this area will improve.  If after a few months you still have a concerning scar, you may consider a revision.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 
