Does my Breast Lift still look bottomed out at 2 months post-op? (photo)

This site have been VERY helpful through my post up weeks. I want to put my surgery behind me now but i still feel that i don't look normal. I got some comments here that i looked bottomed out at 2 weeks and i wonder if it's improved. My left breast also have a flat under pole, and lopsided at the crease. Both of my breast looks abnormal (especially from the side) with high areola possition but my PS say i look perfect? And also, when can i start with retinol cream on the scars? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 8

Does my Breast Lift still look bottomed out at 2 months post-op?

 Thank you for the question. Based on your photograph, I think that you have achieved a very nice outcome with breast augmentation/lifting surgery. Your photograph does not demonstrate any "bottoming out". Best wishes.

Does my Breast Lift still look bottomed out at 2 months post-op?

I didn't see your 2 week pictures, but you do not have any bottoming out. Your shape looks quite good. All I see is a slight volume difference with the left being slightly smaller. This may even out with more time. If not, a simple implant exchange or fluid addition if you used saline implants can be done to add volume to the left side. 

Breast lift

from your photos you have a very nice result.

I would ask your surgeon what they recommend for applying to incision lines

Deborah Sillins, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift

Your breast lift looks very nice. I would not recommend doing anything at this point. Best of luck with your results.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift and scars

I appreciate your question.

you outcome looks great


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Does my Breast Lift still look bottomed out at 2 months post-op?


Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Breast lift bottomed out

Thank you for your question. By the look of your picture you have a great outcome. At your follow up visit, ask your surgeon what type of scar cream he or she recommends. 

Gregory C. Gaines, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast lift concerns at 2 months

Not sure what your breasts looked like pre-op but your breast lift looks very nice and it appears that you're healing well.  Continue to follow your surgeon's instructions for now.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
