Do I get a revision, when I have paid for liposuction and need the gland removed, because of doctors judgement? (Photo)

I had "Gynecomastia surgery" 6 weeks from now, 2 nov. Doctor told me to only go for liposuction, since he ment that my "Tissue/gland" was not big. He is a cirtificate doctor in sweden and norway. SO i belived him, and went with his opinion, belived liposuction could remove the gland. "Many have told me that i should've only gone for the Gland and for local anestisia, instead of "liposuction and full anestisia". What rights do i have, revision? - Norway, im a student - 3000 usd of hard work..

Doctor Answers 5

Do I Require a Revision

It's still very early in your healing process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. Your incisions will go through a maturation #process. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Results

At this point, you will still have some element of swelling so you will probably need additional time to see the final result of your surgery.  I recommend that you return to your surgeon to calmly discuss your concerns.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Gynecomastia

Thank you for your question and I agree with you that you should have had excision.  That said discuss your concerns with your surgeon as he will probably want to make it right

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Poor gynecomastia

From your photos it seems that you have drastic asymmetry not only with regards to glandular tissue but also the peripheral fat between the two sides.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Do I get a revision, when I have paid for liposuction and need the gland removed, because of doctors judgement?

Thank you for your question and I am sorry that your results have not been what you anticipated.  You may still have some residual swelling that will improve given enough time, but without an in-person examination it is difficult to make recommendations as your photographs do not demonstrate the residual glandular tissue well.  I would calmly voice your concerns with your surgeon, they ultimately want you to be happy with your results and can help provide reassurance that your results are appropriate and will continue to improve or offer a revision if needed.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
