Brast implants gone bad. Why are there holes in the scar?

A friend had 2 remove implants beacase of infections and holes in the skin and pain. Now the boobs are gone but she still have pain. And big hoels in the scar. And it leaks and smells terrible. 20 days whit pencilin and still the same. Why is there holes in the scar? And infection dosent go away whit anibiotics. Sorry for my english. Im norwegian.

Doctor Answers 3

Incomplete treatment

There is most likely infected or non living tissue left inside the picket where the implants were. Infections usually build up fluid that will drain through the path of least resistance, which are scars or thinned skin. She needs to go back to her surgeon for definitive treatment which may require a surgical procedure.


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Infection with implants

I would recommend that your friend return to her surgeon.  It sounds from your description that the infection is still present and your friend needs to be reevaluated.  A culture would be helpful and the course of treatment will likely need to be altered.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast implant Infection

Infection of the breast implants require removal of the implants and all dead and necrotic tissue. This is in combination with the appropriate antibiotics based on cultures and sensitivity.
Continued drainage and open wound "Holes in the scar" means the infection is still there. may be the capsule is left in and is infected. Consult your plastic surgeon for possible exploration of the breast, removal of the capsule and debridement of all necrotic tissue, appropriate antibiotics based on tissue culture. Look for strange uncommon bacteria like mycobacteria (Requires 6 weeks to grow in cultures)

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
