Had arm lift 9 days ago. Any suggestions?

9 days ago had arm. Lift. Can I go a few hours each day without compression garment.

Doctor Answers 4

Compression garment.

Thanks for your question. In my practice, patient are allowed to get out of their compression garment to shower and do a few other things around the house. However, you should ask your plastic surgeon about this specific question. Best, Dr. ALDO


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Follow your surgeon's postop instructions after arm lift surgery

This is a specific postop question. Every surgeon may have his or her own way of managing the postop course so you should definitely follow through with the instructions that you were given or check with the surgeon's office.

Arm lift recovery

Thank you for asking about your arm lift.

Please have your own surgeon guide you during your recovery - including how long to wear the compression garment. It will confuse your surgeon - and end up confusing you - if other people get involved. I suspect your surgeon will be fine with your removing the garment for a while every day.


Arm lift

That should be ok. 

Check with your plastic surgeon so you are following their instructions.
