I have 2 concerns. What are the effects if I keep wearing my sports bra after breast augmentation?

2 weeks post op from breast augmentation. I was told I could wear sports bra after surgery. Is it bad to wear it all day & night? He also said I should wear the strap 24/7, over my breast to push the Silicone down because it was really high after surgery. My other concern is that the bottom of my breast seems to be a bit red & swollen, is that normal? It also feel a little hard when I massage my breast throughout the day. I don't feel any pain at all. I'm just worried because it's new to me

Doctor Answers 4

Follow your surgeons advice about sports bra.

If your surgeon suggested wearing a sports bra across the upper pole of your breast, it is best to follow that advice.  Your surgeon has a reason for recommending this.  The redness across the lower portion of your breast should be evaluated as soon as possible by your surgeon to be sure there is not an infection.

Bra and post-op

I do not usually have patients wear a specific bra post-op that will mold or shape them in anyway. I do  use a sports bra but it is worn for comfort. If you have redness, you should see your surgeon to rule out an infection.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sports bra after BA

Thank you for your question. If your surgeon finds that a particular bra works well and delivers good results, you will probably have the best outcome following their instructions.  As for redness and tenderness along your incision, I would recommend contacting your PS if you have any signs of infection or abnormal healing.


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon
