Have large 600 cc moderate profile. When to bit a bit smaller at my age of 48 but do not not want to risk top/ cleavage fullness

Doctor Answers 9

Implant Exchange

Hi and thanks for the question. When decreasing the size of your implants it may be necessary to have a lift in order to maintain the shape of the breast. Best of Luck Dr. Hardy...


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Downsizing

It is likely that a substantial downsize will need a breast lift with additional scars but a small downzie say to 450-500 may allow you to get away without a lift

Size change of Implants

Your question comes up quite often in women with large implants years after their original surgery as they do not feel comfortable with the size. Exchanging the implants to smaller ones and possible different profile or type of implants is helpful as well as possibly performing a breast lift at the same type will be helpful. A proper exam will help determine that.


Good luck!

Breast Implant Exchange and Lift

Hello,


It would be difficult to advise you without an exam but it sounds as though you would like to exchange your implants to a smaller size. You could consider a full projection, smaller implant as well as a breast lift if you have lax/excess skin. I recommend that you book an in-person appointment to discuss your goals with a board certified Plastic Surgeon.


All the best 

Implants

You can likely exchange your implants for a smaller more comfortable size, and undergo a lift to help keep the implants high on your chest wall for maximum upper pole fullness.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Downsizing?

Is your question, "Can I downsize and still have a decent shape?"  If that is it, it is certainly possible but an exam in person would be necessary.  

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Downsizing implants

Thank you for asking about your breast augmenatation.

  • It is reasonable to go to smaller implants if you would like.
  • An exam and discussion is needed to determine the look you want.
  • Making the implant pocket smaller may be all you need -

Always possible

It is possible to downsize without losing a significant amount of upper pole, this has to do with the selection of the implant to be placed and how much smaller you would like to be. A detailed discussion with your surgeon should help guide you to the result you want. 

Downsizing implants without losing cleavage

Depending on how much smaller you want to be, it maybe possible to downsize without losing fullness in the upper breast or cleavage.  The new Inspira implant by Natrelle is designed to achieve a fuller look in the upper part of the breast. Techniques can also be performed to tighten your existing capsule around the implants to maintain the position of the implants as high as is appropriate for you current nipple position. 

 If you want  downsize significantly or if your breasts already have some sag, this may require a breast lift as well. Please seek out board-certified plastic surgeons with experience in breast revision surgery as this can often be more complicated than primary breast augmentation. Best wishes. 

Dana Goldberg, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
