I keloid on my ear, I've had it removed 4 times and now it's back.

I keloid on my left ear only the right ear Keloid got cut at 6 and never grew back. My left has been cut 4 times and it grew back. I also have had other areas of my body pierced and other areas scarred but they never Keloid. Is it likely that I will Keloid if I have lipo, tummy tuck or a breast lift?

Doctor Answers 1

Keloids/Scar -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, microneedling/PRP, surgical removal

Yes, you can have cosmetic procedures performed if you have a history of keloids. You have an increased risk of developing a keloid after surgery, but this can be treated with steroid/5fu injections and lasers. Radiation therapy works after surgical removal to prevent recurrence. Please consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
