Will Mona Lisa Touch assist in recovery of a stage 2 rectocele?

Doctor Answers 3

No - MonaLisaTouch will not correct a Stage 2 Rectocele

MLT is radiofrequency and not indicted for correction of prolapse. Now, if you're looking to avoid surgery, then it will not hurt you to try a series of nonsurgical RF or Laser technology treatments. These treatments may reduce some of your symptoms, but it won't correct rectocele, only surgery will.

Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

MonaLisa Touch and FemiLift are not treatments for rectocele

A rectocele is a hernia of the posterior vaginal wall. It is the result of breaks in the deeper tissues beneath the vaginal wall skin. Laser fractional resurfacing will stimulate collagen formation in the superficial skin only and will have no effect on the rectocele.

Vaginal tightening and Rectocele

I had a chance to speak to the scientists who developed this type of Laser. The therapy causes Fibroblast activity and hence new collagen production in the vaginal canel. It may help reduce small rectocele/ provide support and tighten which may resolve the bulge. However, the procedure is not indicated for this form of prolapse. Depending on the symptoms of the rectocele these questions need to be evaluated by a specialist who has Female pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive certification with access to the Mona Lisa laser.
