Weight and BBL. Should I drop to a lower size or should that be okay? (Photo)

Currently I weight 260. I'm working towards dropping to 170 which I was before. Should I drop to a lower size or should that be okay ? (I'll insert a picture of how my body looked at 170 lbs)

Doctor Answers 6

Should you drop to a lower size?


Weight and BBL. Should I drop to a lower size or should that be okay? (Photo)

    The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.  When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely.  Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.

Thank you for your question.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews


Thank you for your question and photographs.

I recommend that my patients have a BMI of 30 or less to have the best and safest results and minimize your risk of running into any complications during surgery or post-operatively. I would continue to lose the weight until you are in a healthy BMI range and therefore, can achieve optimal results. It is important to remember to live a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise, even after surgery for best results and to reduce your chance of health related issues. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews


It is a good idea to drop weight to get to a lower BMI before undergoing a BBL. Best of luck...........

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.


Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


