Want to travel to best MD for my BBL, but is it safe to travel after?

Don't think the MDs in NC have a lot of expirence in the BBL process, looking at Miami or closer. What is downtime like and is it safe to travel. Also who is the best MD in Miami or Florida area?

Doctor Answers 4

Best doctor for BBL

Thank you for your question. The downtime includes staying off your buttocks for 3 weeks. For example, you will need to sleep on your stomach for 3 weeks. In all of our BBL patients we provide protective foam padding and a BBL pillow to sit on after the 3 week waiting period. Most of our patients return to work within 1 week and we encourage alot of walking. At work they are not allowed to sit for 3 weeks. There are specially designed ergonomic kneeling chairs for under $75 which are readily available on the internet. We recommend using our specially designed foam padding when using this chair. The best plastic surgeon in Miami for BBL is Constantino Mendieta. Best wishes in your endeavors. Sincerely,James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society,

Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Want to travel to best MD for my BBL, but is it safe to travel after?

 A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. Be very careful not to be tricked by gimmicks and do your research. Plan to have a responsible caregiver. If you are traveling by yourself then call ahead and get recommendations from your surgeons office about places to stay and reliable post operative caregivers that they have used before. It is also a good idea to inquire about purchasing cosmetic insurance that will cover complications that could occur within 30 days after surgery. Complications  that are associate with the cosmetic procedure are usually not covered by your regular health insurance. When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely.Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation.Thank you for your question .

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews


BBL's can be done locally in your area.  While it may be cheaper to go to Florida from where you live, you will be far away from your doctor and that may be an issue for adequate follow-up and post-op care.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL Post-Op and Travel

Downtime for the Brazilian butt lift includes no driving or sitting directly on your buttocks for three weeks, with a minimum of two weeks off from work. That said, I treat many out-of-town patients and we require BBL patients to stay in town for a minimum of 7 days.

During your first week you should be getting bed rest and lots of fluids. You will likely be asked to wear a compression garment 24-hours a day for the first two weeks.

Travelling after a BBL can be a bit tricky since you really shouldn't put any pressure on your fat graft area (your buttocks) for three weeks following the procedure. There are pillows you can purchase to help avoid pressure and you might be able to shift from hip to hip (depending on the specifics of your procedure), but it can be done (so long as you're not the one driving).

Surgical technique (fat extraction, fat processing, and fat re-injection) and following post-op instructions are crucial for fat graft survival and good results. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who has extensive experience with fat grafting and the Brazilian butt lift procedure, is used to seeing out-of-town patients, and can discuss all of your specifics in great detail to ensure you give your procedure the best possible chance of working for you.

Best wishes!

Ricardo L. Rodriguez, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 88 reviews
