I need surgery for fibroids. How long will I need to wait before I can have a mommy makeover?

Doctor Answers 6

Time Between a Major Surgery and Cosmetic Procedures

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The time between having electoral #cosmetic surgery after a major surgery depends on the surgery. Its best to consult with the surgeon or specialist you recently had the major surgery with to gain perspective as to when cosmetic surgery can be scheduled. 

All surgical procedures carry some degree of #risk. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation. The suitability of your procedures and any specific risks may be determined during you #consultation


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

When to have mommy makeover

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As you can see from the variety of answers you have received that when to proceed with the second surgery can vary. I believe a minimum of 4-6 weeks but obviously e longer your out from past surgery the better off you would be. 

William J. Hedden, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 334 reviews

Waiting time to have a mommy-makeover after surgery for uterin fibroids.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Assuming you had a laparotomy (incision on the abdomen, not laparoscopic surgery), 
generally,6 months should be adequate time to allow the scars to fully heal and for the tissues to soften. It may be less or more in others.

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Mommy Makeover - How Long Do I Wait After Fibroid Surgery??

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your excellent question. It is best to wait 3 - 6 months following uterine fibroid surgery, This will allow the abdominal swelling to subside and muscles to heal. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person examination to discuss the specific details of the procedures. Ask to see before and after photos to get an idea of what can be achieved. Hope this helps!

I need surgery for fibroids. How long will I need to wait before I can have a mommy makeover?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Depending on the amount of surgery required it may be as little as 6 weeks or up to 6 months. An abdominal myomectomy requires a lower stomach incision and separation of the muscles to reach your uterus. As a result it would be wise to wait until your muscles have fully healed and any swelling in your skin has resolved. Talk to your ob/gyn, however, as a tummy tuck could be performed at the same time as the myomectomy, if that is something you'd be interested in. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Mommy makeover after fibroid surgery.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If abdominoplasty is part of the mommy makeover this can actually be done concurrently with the myomectomy. This would have to be coordinated with the gynecologist and the plastic surgeon. Short of that I would probably wait six months before embarking on elective mommy makeover combination of operations.
