My surgeon recommended 520 or 600cc implants. Is that too big in your opinion for my frame? (Photos)

I had a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in my area. They have the vectra immaging system. They placed 600 and 520cc on the image. I've read a lot about sizing and the bigger an implant is the higher likelihood of having complications. He said because of my frame, it would best suit me. What are your opinions? Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 11

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Implant size

Hello and thank you for posting photos along with your question. I think the best way to pick implant volume is by trying on implants and by looking at your chest measurements. The only way to really come up with an appropriate surgical plan is by evaluating you in person.  Its great that you are being seen by a board certified plastic surgeon but you may want to get a 2nd or 3rd opinion in order to feel more comfortable with your final decision. I wish you the best of luck!

Ankur Mehta MD

Ankur Mehta, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implant volume

To get a good idea about whether or not those implants are right for you, you can do a baggy test. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is that too big in my opinion?


Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon. 

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


Even with Vectra 3D imaging, it's still best when planning breast augmentation to have an implant placed that is just smaller than the natural base width which will make for a better looking and longer lasting result. Keep in mind that when the crease needs to be lowered in order to accommodate a larger implant, there is a greater likelihood for a bottomed out appearance. Without seeing your exact chest wall measurements it's hard to tell you what the maximum size would be given that there are so many other variables. In my experience of 25 years of breast implants, smaller implants tend to fare better for longer periods of time. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

520 or 600cc implants. Is that too big in your opinion for my frame?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. or the type of implant. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon becertified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. Robert Singer, MD FACS La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question and photos. 

This question is best answered in the office, where you can be measured and examined. Generally, it is also best to have the opportunity to try on several sizers to see how the implants fit your frame. Despite the computerized modelling, it's still just an estimate. I also suggest to patients that they bring "wish" photos with them. It helps the doctor better understand what ultimately you are hoping to achieve. 

I would suggest doing the rice test at home. 

Take a pair of nylons, fill each with dry rice ( 1 ounce = approx 30 cc ) and wear that inside your bra for a day. It will give you a good idea of how much added volume will make you feel. That way you can confirm if this size is really something you want to have. 

Furthermore, you should clarify with the doctor what type of profile: high, modplus, or low profile type you were considering. 



Best to you.

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Thanks for your question.

Those are large implants. Without knowing your height and weight, or seeing you in person, it is difficult to render a specific opinion.

Volume (300 versus 400), is far less significant than implant width and projection. Saline versus silicone is also important, as is "round" versus "anatomical" or "form stable" or "shaped". It is very important that you select an experienced board certified plastic surgeon whose aesthetics align with your own, and with whom you feel comfortable. Don't be reluctant to seek a second or even third opinion to be sure and feel confident. Make sure that your surgeon sees photographs of your "favorites" or ideal. Expressing your desired cup size is notoriously inaccurate, and final breast size is the most common reason for patient disappointment after breast augmentation, either too big or not big enough.

Take your time, do your research. Best of luck to you.

Ram Kalus MD

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Best breast for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



