If one is looking for a quote/plastic surgeon's initial opinion, what pics are essential?

I am wanting to find options for arm, thighs and abdomen area: interested in possibly, lipos, TT or LBL if it will assist with upper thigh smoothness and BBL. What type of pics (angle, pose) are best to show the problem areas and to give an idea of skin laxity

Doctor Answers 4

Lipo and BBL

The best thing for you to do is to go for a consultation in person to get a full evaluation.  This will allow for appreciation of skin laxity, etc..

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question.   It is far more valuable to get advice from an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon.  It is very important that you thoroughly research your surgeon before committing to surgery. It is a good idea to research your surgeon's educational background, online reviews, before & after pictures, and speak with anyone who you may know who has had surgery with that surgeon. During your consultation, make sure that you don't feel rushed and make sure that you have adequate time with your surgeon and not just their patient coordinator or nurses. If the majority of your consultation is spent with someone other than the surgeon, this is usually not a good sign. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified expert surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Long distance evaluations

Thank you for asking about your multiple procedures.
  • If you are going outside your area and cannot see your plastic surgeon easily in-person, call the office staff and ask how the practice does these consultations.
  • You are considering a wide range of possibilities - it will help to focus on the one or ones that are most important. 
  • It is often not possible to adequately assess skin laxity in a photo - unless you have lost a very great deal of weight and the skin is visibly loose.
  • For photos, your face should not be visible, private areas should be covered with clothes and the views show show the problem areas from the front, side and back, from a distance of about 3 feet to avoid close up distortions.
  • There are many excellent plastic surgeons in North Carolina - if possible, consider seeing those that are near enough to you so that you can easily be seen after surgery in follow-up.


Please see an expert and they will guide you with photos, consultation and pricing.         Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
