Left so much different than right! Is this normal for one to drop so much quickly than the other?! (photos)

I had my surgery on 10/10. My right breast has ALREADY dropped and fluffed. My left, though.. it doesn't seem to be changing. 

Doctor Answers 8


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Left so much different than right! Is this normal for one to drop so much quickly than the other?!

Thank you for your question.  Your breast augmentation result looks excellent.  Your so early in recovery it is impossible to expect that both implants will drop at the same time.  Expect it will take 3 months for the implants to reach their final position.  It is very common for 1 breast to drop quicker than the other usually side of your dominant hand drops quicker.

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Left so much different than right! Is this normal for one to drop so much quickly than the other?! (photos)

It appears that you are very early in recovery.   should expect the skin to soften and the implant to settle at about three months after surgery.


Best of Luck!!

Concerns after Breast Augmentation

TiffaneyAnn.      I understand your concerns, but it is way too early to worry. Your photos demonstrate a nice early result without signs of problems. Stay in contact with your surgeon and try to be patient. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and photographs.

I would recommend consulting with your surgeon so they can perform a physical examination. It appears you are still early in your recovery period and while there is swelling present, the breasts may appear uneven. Over the next 6-8 weeks the swelling should begin to resolve and the breasts will start to drop into their pockets and appear more natural and symmetrical. Everyone heals at different rates and one side may heal quicker than the other. I would wait until you are at least 6 months post op to make a final judgement on the symmetry of your breasts. Best of luck in your recovery.
Sincerely,

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Good early result

it appears you are healing very well for such an early post-op picture. You look fairly symmetric right to left, yes one implant needs to settle some more, but you are ONLY 11 days post-op, relax, listen to your surgeons post-op instructions and things will continue to improve. 

Breast augmentation recovery

It is expected that the breasts will heal at different rates.  Think of them as sisters, not twins.  It will take about 6 months before you can assess your final look. Based on your photos you appear to be healing appropriately. I know it is hard to be patient, but that along with following your surgeon's advice is what is needed.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
