High profile or moderate plus? (Photo)

My surgery is December first with a very qualified, board certified plastic Surgeon. We discussed 450 HP implants to give my breast the upper pole fullness that was lost due to breastfeeding 5 kids. I want round, full breasts- my fear is wide set breasts...is HP implants going to help me achieve my goals or is Moderate Plus a better option? I am 5'4" 115 pounds 34A

Doctor Answers 8

Which implant to choose?

From your pictures, i would probably recommend a high profile implant. However, many factors go into implant selection,and i dont believe most patients have enough information to intelligently make these choices. I recommend selecting a surgeon you trust, communicating to him what you want your breasts to look like, and trust him to make the proper selection.

Silicone implants, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 

In this regard, I recommend you, to use a microtexturized highly cohesive silicone implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and volumes between 400ml-500ml to fill the breasts properly. 

Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Breast augmentation


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Implants

In order for you to be properly sized, you would need to be seen in person first. Best of luck.......

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Moderate Plus versus High Profile Mentor Breast Implants

Dear kgray1,


Most likely either one of these implant profiles will give you a great result.  If you prefer cleavage, then the MPP is probably a better choice.  Good luck!

High or Moderate Profile Implants?

The size and style implant that will most closely help you achieve your desired result after breast augmentation depends on several factors, including the width of your chest, the width of your breasts, the space between your breasts, the amount of breast tissue that you have, and the elastic properties of your breasts.  Those factors and more should have been considered when you were evaluated by your surgeon in order for him or her to decide on the style and size implant that was suggested.  In general, if two implants have similar volumes, a high profile implant will provide more upper pole fullness but have a narrower base diameter than a moderate or moderate plus implant.  If you are having second thoughts I suggest re-discussing your concerns with your surgeon so that both of you can be on the same page before surgery.

Isaac Starker, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Wide set breasts

Your goal breasts are not attainable in my opinion, as you have picked someone who looks like she has not had children and had small skin envelopes.  Have your plastic surgeon show you photos of women who have your deflated breasts. That may be the best conversation starter.  Best wishes. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
