Face and necklift 6 weeks ago; tight pulling under earlobes from ear to ear and welts at each jaw from pulling? (Photo)

Hardness and lumpy under neck with lump about an inch in size under on side of neck and lines running across neck from side to side. Is this part of healing and will this all resolve and tightness subside

Doctor Answers 5

Neck Lift

Thank you for your question. Your experiences are part of the healing process. Time as well as massages can resolve the tightness. Please follow your surgeon's recovery instructions carefully and keep your surgeon updated as to your healing process. Best wishes,

Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Facelift healing

It typically takes 3 months for all the lumps and bumps etc to resolve after a facelift. During the healing time you can do massage of the areas to reduce the lumpiness. If it persists past 3 months then you will need surgical intervention. RegardsDr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Post op

ollie2012, no one can tell you what you need without an exam. See your surgeon and follow his/her advice. Should you still be unhappy after 6-12 months seek the opinion of a board certified surgical specialist that does "only faces" and has years of experience. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Healing from a facelift

Thanks for posting your question and concern. You should speak with your surgeon because each surgeon's method of facelift is different. Different techniques provide for different cosmetic results and different patterns in healing. Hoping everything settles down and you love your result.

Benjamin C. Paul, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Concerns about post op healing and tightness.

A feeling of tightness in the face and neck is common after a facelift/necklift as is some small areas of swelling.  However, without knowing what type of facelift/necklift was done (SMASectomy, SMAS plication, Threadlift,etc) it is not possible to give you any meaningful information.  Your surgeon would be the best to speak to and help your understand this issues.
