Am I being too critical or do my breasts still look like they ate sagging and oddly shaped? (photos)

Last year in may I had a full lollipop lift 600cc saline under the muscle they were falling into my arm pits and hanging off of the implant. I went back for a revision surgery in Jan of this year and got 700cc under silicone a small amount of skin was taken from my right side and added sutures on sides I still feel they don't look right I'm trying not to get discouraged but with around $10,000 in costs not sure what it would even cost to fix much less what needs fixing please help I'm so upset

Doctor Answers 5

Am I being too critical or do my breasts still look like they ate sagging and oddly shaped?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I have to say that you are still early on healing process, it is too soon to determine how your results are going to be, per now, they look very nice and beautiful, you can have one bigger than the other, it is normal and that can happen for the first 3 months until your implants have settle in. I recommend you to wait and keep using your post surgical bra, that will help you with the shape and support. Hugs!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Am I being too critical or do my breasts still look like they ate sagging and oddly shaped?

Thank you for your question and photos.  I would wait at least 3 months before making any decision on a revision.  Having said that, I do believe there is room for optimization.  You mentioned that you have 700cc implants and a previous lollipop lift.  It looks like you have a poor lower pole contour with some excess tissue laterally.  The implants are probably a bit too big for your frame.  I'd probably go smaller.  To get real control of your breast contour, I'd consider doing the anchor incision to wrap your skin envelope tight, eliminating the excess lateral tissue and achieve a nice rounded appearance.  Of course, a physical exam would be required to confirm any plan or course of action.  Be sure to communicate your concerns to your surgeon.  Best of luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Revision surgery

You are still relatively early in the healing process.  It is obviously difficult to provide an expert opinion from the pictures you have provided.  They certainly seem improved from your preoperative photos.  I would wait several months for complete healing to take place and if you are not completely satisfied, discuss future options for revision with your current surgeon or a board certified plastic surgeon of your

James Shoukas, MD
Lake Mary Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Am I being too critical or do my breasts still look like they ate sagging and oddly shaped? (photos)

No you are NOT! Sorry but a revision is needed>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Revision

Because your revision was only in January, it is way too early to make an evaluation. Give it time to settle (at least 6-8months) and see if you aren't more satisfied.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 71 reviews
