Another banana roll nightmare! (photo)

Ok so I know this area is very hard to treat. I'm physically active everyday working out eatting clean figured maybe if I squatted more lunged more I could see some change. However I feel like the roll has deepened where the crease is on my inner thighs there is a roll lf fat that just refuses to budge!! Is there a safe way to treat this without it make the tush fall? This makes it impossible to find and wear any shorts what so ever bc this crease just wants to eat everything drives me nuts.

Doctor Answers 2

Another banana roll nightmare!


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Banana roll - liposuction or not?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • This is a real dilemma -
  • A careful, small cannula liposuction to reduce the banana roll a bit will will avoid the buttocks falling
  • But removing the roll will make the buttocks will fall.
  • One option - careful liposuction + release of the indentation below the roll
  • This will smooth the transition from roll to upper thigh. Fat injections in the indentation may help too.
  • The seciond option is aggressive liposuction with a buttock lift at the same time.
  • I would prefer the first option, if it were me.
