8 days PO, left implant pocket seems higher & more narrow. Will this even out over time or is the pocket too shallow? (Photo)

I am 8 days post op breast augmentation with mentor 400cc mod + implants under the muscle. Inframammary incision. I'm concerned as my implant pocket on the left seems tighter at the bottom causing the left implant to appear more narrow and have more upper pole fullness than the right. I am vigorously massaging the implant in all directions but especially downwards (which is the most painful causing intense burning at the incision on the left side only) Would an ace wrap at night help?

Doctor Answers 5


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

8 days post-op, lt implant is tighter

Assymetries are common early on after breast augmentation and can be due to many things. It could be that you have more swelling on the rt, the lt side may be tighter or you could have an unrecognized asymmetry of your chest wall that causes the implant to sit differently on the lt. We give 3-6 months for silicone implants to "settle". I usually see my patients at 1 wk, 3 wks and then once a month if there is an asymmetry until the problem is resolved. I don't think an ace wrap is strong enough to push an implant down at night. I would make an appt with your plastic surgeon to discuss this.

Karen Quigley, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

8 days PO, left implant pocket seems higher & more narrow. Will this even out over time or is the pocket too shallow?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other.



In cases where significant breast asymmetry persists, the pros/cons associated with revisionary breast surgery should be carefully considered prior to making decisions whether or not to undergo further surgery. 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

8 days PO, left implant pocket seems higher & more narrow. Will this even out over time or is the pocket too shallow? (Photo)

It's too early to know at this point. There is still a lot of swelling this early. If you are really concerned then book a follow up with your surgeon so they can reassure you. Best of luck!  

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Augmentation Healing Time

Thanks for your question and photograph. At 1 week after a breast augmentation, it is normal to notice asymmetry. Each breast is independent of the other as far as healing. If you are right handed, the right breast implant may drop faster. It takes about 12 weeks for the implants to get to their optimal position. I would recommend expressing your concerns to your plastic surgeon for reassurance.
