3 months post abdominoplasty with liposuction of flanks and fat transfer to buttock "dent" after falling down stairs (Photo)

I can feel hardness down middle where plication was done. PS wants to redo plication after 4 months but I'm afraid that it will turn out the same. Can anything else be the cause of this distention?

Doctor Answers 4

3 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (3 months post-po) the swelling have to be minimal.

Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Feeling of Hardness Post-Op

With #cosmeticsurgery such as #abdominoplasty, we have our patients start on vitamins and supplements two weeks before and two weeks after.  We prefer VitaMedica, as we know the content of these surgical support vitamins.  The program includes Arnica and Bromelain. 

Most patients will be placed in an abdominal binder, which they will wear the first week. There is usually a fair amount of swelling and the binder should be opened several times a day so that there are no pressure points. After the first 7 to 10 days the patient is placed in an elastic garment for compression over the next six weeks.

Swelling can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.

Now, if you find that this feeling of hardness continues it would be best to visit your surgeon for an examination of the area to make sure that healing is progressing well. There is always the possibility of swelling and tightness for months, so your surgeon will know best. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Abdominal plication

You may have to wait longer for him to do the revision plication.  The tissues may not be soft enough.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3 months post abdominoplasty with liposuction of flanks and fat transfer to buttock "dent" after falling down stairs

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Based on your pictures alone it does appear that you still have some muscle laxity that would benefit from a tightening of your abdominal musculature and toning of your tissues. Nothing replaces an in-person examination, however, as other causes such as your internal visceral fat, fluid collections, and swelling may be contributing to your appearance.  Have your surgeon evaluate you closely to discuss your treatment options. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
