How long does it take for bruises to go away after BA?

Doctor Answers 13

Breast Augmentation Postop Bruising

After breast augmentation surgery, it is normal to have some bruising and swelling. As every person is different, it is hard to say when your bruising will go away. One option for patients is taking an herbal supplement, Arnica. This supplement has shown to be effective for many patients with postoperative inflammation and swelling. It can also help bruises fade more quickly. The important thing for patients in the early postoperative period is to be patient and listen to your body. Any bruising and swelling will gradually subside, and your satisfaction with the procedure will increase. It is very important to follow-up with your board-certified plastic surgeon as you recover from surgery and to make sure that the bruising is normal and not a sign of a hematoma. Congratulations on your new body makeover!

Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

#breastaugmentation #plasticsurgery #breastimplants

Hello vmjohnson625, Congratulations on your recent surgery and thank you for your excellent question about bruising after your breast augmentation.  At our office here at CARE we actually see all of our breast augmentation surgery patients the very next day after surgery and then again at two weeks and beyond. We enjoy staying closely connected to our patients and enjoy giving the extra attention and service.Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. I hope this is helpful and wish you all the very best. Kind regards, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS,   CARE Plastic Surgery

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Bruising after BA

Thank you for your question.Every patient is different. It is normal to have some bruising along with swelling after a breast augmentation but the amount differs per patient and can last up to two weeks.To prevent/reduce bruising you may want to consider taking some vitamin K which will help thicken the blood and reduce bruising. After surgery, stay elevated, ice on and off for the first 48 to 72 hours, refrain from taking any medication that has blood thinning properties (ask your doctor for a list of these medications) and wear your compression garment. These should all help reduce the amount of bruising you may have post op. I hope this helps!
Good luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery
Member of ASPS, ASAPS, ISAPS, The Rhinoplasty Society, AAFPRS, OTO/HNS, ASLMS

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews


Bruising can take approximately 2 weeks to resolve.  Some patients have found using arnica helps them fade a little faster.  Bruising from a breast augmentation is generally fairly minimal.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


Thanks for your question.
Bruising may take up to a full month to totally resolve.  The color changes from purple to yellow/brown as the blood is absorbed.  Arnica (pills or cream) aids in the resolution of the bruising.
Best of luck.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Bruising resolution

Thanks for the question. Bruising will last at least a week probably two and is simply the old blood being broken down and reabsorbed by your body as seen by the color changes. Be patient, and it will resolve.Dr. Benjamin J. Cousins MD

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How long for bruising to resolve

Thank you for your question. Bruising represents your body breaking down blood in its process of absorption. Bruising goes through phases and the color fades from black and blue to orangey yellow and finally disappears at 2-3 weeks. In a breast augmentation, it is unusual to have a significant amount of bleeding and so bruising should be minimal. If one breast is significantly larger than the other, you may have bleeding on that side and you should contact your surgeon immediately.Give yourself 2-3 weeks and the bruising will likely have faded away by then.Best wishes,

Breast augmentation

Bruising after breast surgery can last a week or two. Be patient with the results. If concerned, speak with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bruising Post Op

Normal bruising typically resolves by 2 weeks post op. Let your Plastic Surgeon know if you have new or concerning bruising.
All the best

How long does it take for bruises to go away after BA?

Keep in mind that everyone heals at different rates. Most bruising takes a good two to three weeks to move through the body. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
