What would cause this kind of bruising after a BA Revision? (photo)

I realize I had a capsulectomy with implant exchange but this is crazy. I did not bruise at all from my first BA. Can someone explain this to me? I see my PS on Tuesday, so I'll express all my concerns with him at that time. I guess I'm just frustrated because he told me that he has performed over 15,000 BA with minimal bruising. This is not minimal bruising.

Doctor Answers 5

Bruising After a Breast Revision

#Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation #Mastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing.
But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. Be sure you're walking around the house periodically throughout the day. This will help minimize #swelling and #bruising and help with the #healing process. You do not want to lay in bed for days and days without some mild activity.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


Capsulectomy often is ore involved than just a straightforward breast augmentation. Subsequently, bruising and bleeding may be more common. Best to review with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bruising after Breast Augmentation Revision

You didn't state when your surgery was and only showed one view of the bruise but you should follow up with your surgeon for an exam ASAP to make sure there is no hematoma.  Good luck.

William Koenig, MD
Rochester Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Brushing after breast revision

Your doctor is correct, patients rarely bruise like that but it can happen. This should not affect your results. Bruising can occur with this kind of surgery. Good Luck 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews


Bruising can follow any invasive procedure, even if you didn't bruise the first time.  It can be worse with certain medications or genetic factors affecting clotting.  A capsulectomy is a more invasive procedure often than primary breast augmentation.  If your breast feels significantly more swollen on that side and there is pain, you may have a hematoma, which will need to be evaluated by your surgeon.  If not, then the bruising will just resolve on its own.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
